Please do not copy any material to another website, without prior written approval from the 2/30th Battalion A.I.F. Association.
|
Sarawak, Borneo
|
Australian War Memorial caption reads:
Kuching Force. The first groups of recently released Australian prisoners of war (POWs) to be repatriated to Australia via Labuan. A group of 8 Division Officers wait to leave Lintang Barracks.
Back row,
Left to right (across top):
1) unidentified
2) unidentified, obscured, wearing hat
3) Lieutenant (Lt) Hugh Thomas, 2/10 Field Regiment
4) unidentified, partly obscured
5) Lt John Morrison, 2/4 Machine Gun Battalion
6) unidentified
7) Lt Jim Thom, 2/19 Battalion
8) unidentified
9) Lt E (Gordon) Solomon, 2/18 Battalion
10) Lt L 'Bunny' Glover, 2/26 Battalion
11) Maurie Brennan
12) unidentified
13) Lt Keith Moore, 2/15 Field Regiment
14) Lt G 'Dig' Gettens, 8 Division Signals
15) QX6348 Captain (Capt) J J 'Jack' Rowell 2/10 Field Regiment and of Toowong, Qld
16) unidentified
17) Lt A (Bruce) Walton, 2/4 Machine Gun Battalion
18) Lt Sel Shand, 2/10 Field Regiment
19) Capt Claude Pickford, Australian Army Service Corps (AASC)
20) Lt Ken Crawford, 2/10 Field Regiment
21) QX6328 Capt A C (Maurie) Arvier, 2/10 Field Regiment and of Brisbane, Qld
22) Lt John Poole, Australian Army Ordnance Corps
23) Lt E 'Bill' Bowden, 2/15 Field Regiment
24) Lt Les Kelly, 2/29 Battalion
25) Lt Jock McLean, 2/10 Field Regiment
26) Lt R 'Bob' Ellis-Flint, 2/19 Battalion
27) Lt Clive Bayliss, 2/29 Battalion
28) Lt Keith White, 2/20 Battalion
29) John Rogers, Chaplain
30) Lt Max Lambe, 2/18 Battalion
31) Lt B C Meagher, 2/20 Battalion
32) Lt H M Fox, 2/26 Battalion
33) Lt F. Washington 'George' Washington, 8 Division Signals
34) Major E (Frank) Fleming, 4 Anti Tank Regiment
35) Lt K Dunsdon (possibly Fred Dunstan), 2/10 Field Regiment
36) unidentified
37) Lt W 'Bill' Minto, 2/19 Battalion
38) Lt Norman Dick, 2/10 Field Regiment
39) Lt Mervyn Phillips, 2/20 Battalion
40) Lt E 'Ted' Esler, 8 Division Signals
41) unidentified
42) Lt John Eden, 2/18 Battalion
43) Lt C (Russell) Forsythe, 2/29 Battalion
Front row (across bottom):
44) unidentified
45) unidentified
46) unidentified
47) A O'Donovan, Chaplain
48) unidentified, obscured
49) Lt Len Draney, 2/10 Field Regiment
50) Jim Miller
51) Lt Rus Durrant, 4 Anti Tank Regiment
52) unidentified
53); Lt T 'Toddy' Walker, 2/10 Field Regiment
54) unidentified
55) Lt E 'Ed' Simpson, 2/20 Battalion
56) Lt George N Sleeman, 2/26 Battalion
57) Lt D M Carment, 2/15 Field Regiment
58) NX70446 - OLLIS, Ronald Nesbitt, Lt. - D Company, and O/C 17 Platoon
59) Capt Bruce Waddle, 4 Anti Tank Regiment
60) Lt J H Britz, AASC
61) Tom Fleming, Chaplain
|
|
|