Please do not copy any material to another website, without prior written approval from the 2/30th Battalion A.I.F. Association.
|
Roll of Honour, 2/30 Bn. "A" Company, 7 Platoon (front)
|
15 January - 15 February, 1942
2/30 Bn. AIF
A Company, 7 Platoon
Roll of Honour
Platoon HQ
NX70440 - BOOTH, Lyndon Harold (Lyn), Lt.
NX30914 - BROWN, Gordon Victor (Doover), Lt.
NX66652 - JOHNSTON, Bruce Hutton (Bull Frog), A/WO2
NX54846 - ARNEIL, Stanley Foch (Horse or Stan), Sgt.
NX56826 - TUCKEY, Francis Harmston (Frank), Pte.
NX46988 - CONNOR, Reginald Keith, Pte.
NX37654 - SCOTT, Harold (Curly), Pte.
NX4700 (2/900257) - CARROLL, Arthur James, Pte.
NX39777 (2/400020) - DOBBS, Samuel John (Jack), Pte.
NX41568 - DINGWELL, John Herbert Albert (Jack), Pte.
No.1 Section
NX27118 - COLLINS, Henry Edward (Harry), Cpl.
NX26275 - SMITH, George, Cpl.
QX12278 - WILLIAMS, Robert Bradford, L/Cpl.
NX41338 - McKENZIE, Alexander (Alex), Pte.
NX37707 - RYAN, Bede Francis, Pte.
NX29772 - BONIS, Robert Thomas (Bob), Pte.
NX29725 - MAHONY, John, Pte.
NX32444 - LAW, Henry (Harry), Pte.
NX37685 - MANSFIELD, Ross (Charles Ross) (Ross), Pte.
NX37706 - WALSH, Robert Leslie, Pte.
NX41380 - MILLS, Eric (Padre), Pte.
NX52874 - TODD, Edgar Frank (Bluey), Pte.
No.2 Section
NX34417 - ROSS, Ernest Stanley (Ernie), Cpl.
NX51454 - ABRAHAMS, Harry Stirling (Harry), Cpl.
NX57070 - ARPS, Eric Douglas Wade, L/Cpl.
NX34379 - WILLIAMS, Keith Noel (Shorty), L/Cpl.
NX32414 - LLOYD, Arthur, Pte.
NX54762 - PHILLIPS, John Emlyn (Taffy), Pte.
NX56741 - HAGGART, Joseph, Pte.
NX41362 - GREEN, John Allan, Pte.
NX35811 - RETTKE, Arthur Clarence (Clarrie), Pte.
NX37563 - WILSON, Charles Mark, Pte.
NX2848 - McINTOSH, James Gordon (Jim), Pte.
NX55186 - CRAVEN, Francis Joshua (Frank), Pte.
NX55999 (2/9221) - CROSS, Gordon William, Pte.
NX47266 - WICKS, Verdun James, Pte.
NX37655 (NX33257) - McBURNEY, Ronald James (Ron), Pte.
NX36536 - RANDLE, Ernest Harold (Ernie), Pte.
NX22912 - SUMMERS, Alfred John (Alf), Pte.
NX37528 - MORTON (WOODFORD), Robert (Robert Anthony), Pte.
NX37311 - FRENCH, Harold Joseph, Pte.
No.3 Section
NX29973 - HALL, Rex Turnbull Sinclair (Sammy), A/L/Sgt.
NX31681 - PEARCE, Norman Ede, L/Cpl.
NX53054 - SALISBURY, John Edward (Jack), L/Cpl.
NX34411 - SOUTHWELL, Colin Leslie (Les), Pte.
NX31488 - WADE, Leslie (Wimpy), Pte.
NX41396 - McLEAN, Ronald (Ron), Pte.
NX37603 - KEIGHLEY, William Walter, Pte.
NX26771 - WILLMOTT, Arthur James (Jimmy), Pte.
NX72615 - WALKER, Osville Wallace (Bluey), Pte.
DX602 - GROUNDS, Sidney Aloysius (Sid), Pte.
QX21931 - O'REILLY, James Vincent (Vince), Pte.
QX20039 - ASPINALL, Thomas John (Tom), Pte.
NX1389 - MATHEWS, Leonard Sydney (Len), Pte.
VX63523 - MASON, John Albert, Pte.
VX36464 - FRY, Victor John, Pte.
NX72398 - HIGGINS, Phillip Dudley, Pte.
NX53504 - HIGGISON, Frank Maurice Harold (Two Thumbs), Pte.
This is part of a series of sketches and Nominal Rolls that were in the possesion of NX53054 - L/Cpl. John Edward (Jack) SALISBURY - a member of 2/30 Battalion AIF.
The collection is now in the Australian War Memorial (PR03413).
|
|
|