2/30 Battalion Photo Gallery Nominal Roll Database

Photo Gallery

2/30 Bn Home

 

See file information at bottom of each picture page, and copyright, before using any images

Back

 
      Please do not copy any material to another website, without prior written approval from the 2/30th Battalion A.I.F. Association.


2/30 Battalion Photo Gallery

Online photo gallery

C Company NCOs and CSM
C Company NCOs and CSM at Batu Pahat on 23/10/1941.

Left to right:

Back row (standing):
1) NX53537 - CLYNE, Edward Francis (Ted or Tunnel), S/Sgt. - C Company, CQMS
2) NX26495 - McMAHON, Bernard Stanislaus (Stonja or Bernie), Sgt. - C Company, 14 Platoon
3) NX46619 - KORSCH, John Donald, Cpl. - C Company, 14 Platoon
4) NX41134 - EATHER, Walter Barnett (Wal), Sgt. - C Company, 15 Platoon
5) NX27012 - SCHOFIELD, Phillip Alfred (Schoey or Phil), WO2 - C Company, CSM
6) NX66981 - DENGATE, Edgar Norman, Lt. - B Company, O/C 12 Platoon
7) NX2538 - JOHNSTON, Ronald Athol (Ron), Cpl. - C Company, 14 Platoon
8) NX55473 - O'DONNELL, Colin Squire (Col), Sgt. - C Company, 15 Platoon
9) NX47748 - JOHNSON, George Edward Thomas (Big Johnno), A/U/Sgt. - C Company, 15A Platoon
10) NX38682 - McDOUGALL, Eldred Ernest (Jock), A/U/Sgt. - C Company, 15A Platoon
11) NX37575 - MITCHELL, Bruce, Cpl. - C Company, 13 Platoon

Front row (sitting):
1) NX32334 - SURTEES, Robert Edward James (Bob), L/Sgt. - C Company, Ord. Room
2) NX26185 - BUTT, Frederick George (Fred), A/Sgt. - C Company, 15 Platoon
3) NX47004 - ROCKETT, Thomas, Cpl. (Tom) - C Company, 15 Platoon
4) NX36493 - HANNA, Rupert Clyde, Cpl. - C Company, 15 Platoon
5) NX29283 - JENNINGS, Edward Henry (Ted), Sgt. - C Company, 15 Platoon
6) NX54468 - ENNIS, William (Bill), A/Sgt. - C Company, 15 Platoon
7) NX47456 - ROWE, Aubrey Nelson (Jack), A/Cpl. - C Company, 15A Platoon
8) NX47453 - THOMPSON (Eugarde), Frederick George (Percival) (Percy), Cpl. - C Company, 13 Platoon
9) NX47295 - EAREA, Harry James Manning, L/Cpl. - C Company, 13 Platoon
10) NX37498 - JACK, Robert William (Bob), Sgt. - C Company, 13 Platoon
11) NX47209 - KENNEDY, Thomas Joseph Frederick (Tom), A/U/Sgt. - C Company, 14 Platoon
12) NX47292 - OSMOND, George Alwyn, A/Cpl. - C Company, 14 Platoon
13) NX47351 - DARE, Thomas Lionel (Tom), A/Cpl. - C Company, 13 Platoon

C Company NCOs and CSM

C Company NCOs and CSM at Batu Pahat on 23/10/1941.

Left to right:

Back row (standing):
1) NX53537 - CLYNE, Edward Francis (Ted or Tunnel), S/Sgt. - C Company, CQMS
2) NX26495 - McMAHON, Bernard Stanislaus (Stonja or Bernie), Sgt. - C Company, 14 Platoon
3) NX46619 - KORSCH, John Donald, Cpl. - C Company, 14 Platoon
4) NX41134 - EATHER, Walter Barnett (Wal), Sgt. - C Company, 15 Platoon
5) NX27012 - SCHOFIELD, Phillip Alfred (Schoey or Phil), WO2 - C Company, CSM
6) NX66981 - DENGATE, Edgar Norman, Lt. - B Company, O/C 12 Platoon
7) NX2538 - JOHNSTON, Ronald Athol (Ron), Cpl. - C Company, 14 Platoon
8) NX55473 - O'DONNELL, Colin Squire (Col), Sgt. - C Company, 15 Platoon
9) NX47748 - JOHNSON, George Edward Thomas (Big Johnno), A/U/Sgt. - C Company, 15A Platoon
10) NX38682 - McDOUGALL, Eldred Ernest (Jock), A/U/Sgt. - C Company, 15A Platoon
11) NX37575 - MITCHELL, Bruce, Cpl. - C Company, 13 Platoon

Front row (sitting):
1) NX32334 - SURTEES, Robert Edward James (Bob), L/Sgt. - C Company, Ord. Room
2) NX26185 - BUTT, Frederick George (Fred), A/Sgt. - C Company, 15 Platoon
3) NX47004 - ROCKETT, Thomas, Cpl. (Tom) - C Company, 15 Platoon
4) NX36493 - HANNA, Rupert Clyde, Cpl. - C Company, 15 Platoon
5) NX29283 - JENNINGS, Edward Henry (Ted), Sgt. - C Company, 15 Platoon
6) NX54468 - ENNIS, William (Bill), A/Sgt. - C Company, 15 Platoon
7) NX47456 - ROWE, Aubrey Nelson (Jack), A/Cpl. - C Company, 15A Platoon
8) NX47453 - THOMPSON (Eugarde), Frederick George (Percival) (Percy), Cpl. - C Company, 13 Platoon
9) NX47295 - EAREA, Harry James Manning, L/Cpl. - C Company, 13 Platoon
10) NX37498 - JACK, Robert William (Bob), Sgt. - C Company, 13 Platoon
11) NX47209 - KENNEDY, Thomas Joseph Frederick (Tom), A/U/Sgt. - C Company, 14 Platoon
12) NX47292 - OSMOND, George Alwyn, A/Cpl. - C Company, 14 Platoon
13) NX47351 - DARE, Thomas Lionel (Tom), A/Cpl. - C Company, 13 Platoon

24920345.jpg 061126004.jpg 06062715.jpg 061004024.jpg 117228.jpg
File information
Filename:06062715.jpg
Album name:makan / C Company
Source:2/30 Battalion Archives
Date:23/10/1941
Filesize:46 KiB
Date added:Jun 27, 2006
Dimensions:1311 x 450 pixels
Displayed:458 times
URL:http://www.230battalion.org.au/Gallery/displayimage.php?pid=1361
Favorites:Add to Favorites