2/30 Battalion Photo Gallery Nominal Roll Database

Photo Gallery

2/30 Bn Home

 

See file information at bottom of each picture page, and copyright, before using any images

Back

 
      Please do not copy any material to another website, without prior written approval from the 2/30th Battalion A.I.F. Association.


2/30 Battalion Photo Gallery

Online photo gallery

B Company, 10 Platoon
Left to right:

Back row:
1) NX32924 - PERKINS, William Russell (Russ), Sgt. - B Company, 12 Platoon 
2) ? (partly obscured)
3) ?
4) NX37485 - FERRY, Arnold Brendan (Arnie), L/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon 
5) NX37484 - FERRY, Raymond Joseph (Ray), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon 
6) NX37482 - MICHELL, George Phillip, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon (at rear)
7) NX4396 - MURRAY, Robert Samuel (Mick), Pte. - B Company, 12 Platoon 
8) NX37483 - MICHELL, Raymond John (Ray), A/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon (at rear)
9) NX30417 - CHANEY, Robert Charles (Bob), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon 
10) NX35741 - NOBLE, Richard Thomas (Dick), L/Sgt. - B Company, 10 Platoon (left side of tree)
11) NX2751 - BOYTON, William John (Bill), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon  (right side of tree)

Third row:
1) NX19258 - BELL, Samuel Charles (Sammy), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon 
2) NX26895 - DINNEN, James Peter (Jim), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon (crouching down)
3) NX33364 - CHALMERS, James Leslie (Jim), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon (crouching down)
4) ? (crouching down)
5) NX20466 - GARNER, Albert Mckinnon (The Don), Lt. - B Company, 10 Platoon 
6) NX25845 - BUCKINGHAM, Arthur George, A/U/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon (in front of tree)

Second row (kneeling on ground):
1) NX30291 - BRENNAN, Henry Elvin (Harry), Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
2) NX32244 - PURVIS, Frank , Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon 
3) NX27234 - BENNETT, Joseph John (Joe), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon 
4) ?
5) NX27336 - MEADOWS, Arthur Samuel, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon 
6) NX2174 - HALL, Walter Edward (Legs), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon 
7) NX38124 - GOOD, Alan, Pte. - B Company, 11 Platoon 

Front row (sitting on ground):
1) NX27349 - PONT, Wallace John (Wally), L/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon 
2) NX4333 - DENHOLM, Alexander (Ike or Alex), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon 
3) NX36588 - WARTON, Allen Charles, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon 
4) NX37442 - COOMBES, Thomas Joseph (Paddy or Tom), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon 
5) ?
6) NX59138 - SULLIVAN, Francis Michael (Sully or Frank), A/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon

B Company, 10 Platoon

Left to right:

Back row:
1) NX32924 - PERKINS, William Russell (Russ), Sgt. - B Company, 12 Platoon
2) ? (partly obscured)
3) ?
4) NX37485 - FERRY, Arnold Brendan (Arnie), L/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon
5) NX37484 - FERRY, Raymond Joseph (Ray), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
6) NX37482 - MICHELL, George Phillip, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon (at rear)
7) NX4396 - MURRAY, Robert Samuel (Mick), Pte. - B Company, 12 Platoon
8) NX37483 - MICHELL, Raymond John (Ray), A/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon (at rear)
9) NX30417 - CHANEY, Robert Charles (Bob), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
10) NX35741 - NOBLE, Richard Thomas (Dick), L/Sgt. - B Company, 10 Platoon (left side of tree)
11) NX2751 - BOYTON, William John (Bill), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon (right side of tree)

Third row:
1) NX19258 - BELL, Samuel Charles (Sammy), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
2) NX26895 - DINNEN, James Peter (Jim), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon (crouching down)
3) NX33364 - CHALMERS, James Leslie (Jim), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon (crouching down)
4) ? (crouching down)
5) NX20466 - GARNER, Albert Mckinnon (The Don), Lt. - B Company, 10 Platoon
6) NX25845 - BUCKINGHAM, Arthur George, A/U/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon (in front of tree)

Second row (kneeling on ground):
1) NX30291 - BRENNAN, Henry Elvin (Harry), Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
2) NX32244 - PURVIS, Frank , Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon
3) NX27234 - BENNETT, Joseph John (Joe), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
4) ?
5) NX27336 - MEADOWS, Arthur Samuel, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
6) NX2174 - HALL, Walter Edward (Legs), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
7) NX38124 - GOOD, Alan, Pte. - B Company, 11 Platoon

Front row (sitting on ground):
1) NX27349 - PONT, Wallace John (Wally), L/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon
2) NX4333 - DENHOLM, Alexander (Ike or Alex), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
3) NX36588 - WARTON, Allen Charles, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
4) NX37442 - COOMBES, Thomas Joseph (Paddy or Tom), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
5) ?
6) NX59138 - SULLIVAN, Francis Michael (Sully or Frank), A/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon

061126004.jpg 06062715.jpg 060627102.jpg 24920345.jpg Ship_71.jpg
File information
Filename:060627102.jpg
Album name:makan / B Company
Source:2/30 Battalion Archives
Filesize:31 KiB
Date added:Jun 27, 2006
Dimensions:744 x 450 pixels
Displayed:445 times
URL:http://www.230battalion.org.au/Gallery/displayimage.php?pid=1353
Favorites:Add to Favorites