B Company, 10 Platoon
Training in Malaya.

Left to right:

Back row (standing at rear, partly obscured):
1) NX46067 - CRUMMY, Stanley Arthur Kevin (Nugget), Pte. - HQ Company, Transport Platoon 
2) NX31694 - CANN, Basil Arthur (Dan), Pte. - B Company, 12 Platoon
3) NX32594 - GEIKIE, Nugent Broun Coulston, Lt. - B Company, O/C 10 Platoon
4) NX37442 - COOMBES, Thomas Joseph (Paddy or Tom), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
5) NX2715 - McWILLIAMS, Alexander George (Alex), Cpl. - B Company, Protective Platoon

Remainder standing:
1) NX4333 - DENHOLM, Alexander (Ike or Alex), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
2) 
3) NX30417 - CHANEY, Robert Charles (Bob), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
4) NX26539 - GOODWIN, John Arthur (Jack), Pte. - HQ Company, Mortar Platoon
5) NX30308 - BANCROFT, Ivan, Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
6) NX47140 - DALTON, Ronald B. (Dolly or Ron), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon

3rd row (kneeling in front of Jack GOODWIN):
1) NX37485 - FERRY, Arnold Brendan (Arnie), L/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon

2nd row (kneeling):
1) NX4396 - MURRAY, Robert Samuel (Mick), Pte. - B Company, 12 Platoon
2) NX26367 - SMITH, Allan Claude, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
3) NX37482 - MICHELL, George Phillip, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
4) NX20550 - McLEOD, Thomas Kennedy (Tom), A/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon
5) NX37483 - MICHELL, Raymond John (Ray), A/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon

Front row (sitting):
1) NX25845 - BUCKINGHAM, Arthur George, A/U/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon
2) NX36588 - WARTON, Allen Charles, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
3) NX37359 - FARLEY, Chumley Jack Henry (Chum), Pte. - B Company, Coy. HQ
4)  NX37456 - McNAMARA, William Patrick (Bill), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
Keywords: Makan265

B Company, 10 Platoon

Training in Malaya.

Left to right:

Back row (standing at rear, partly obscured):
1) NX46067 - CRUMMY, Stanley Arthur Kevin (Nugget), Pte. - HQ Company, Transport Platoon
2) NX31694 - CANN, Basil Arthur (Dan), Pte. - B Company, 12 Platoon
3) NX32594 - GEIKIE, Nugent Broun Coulston, Lt. - B Company, O/C 10 Platoon
4) NX37442 - COOMBES, Thomas Joseph (Paddy or Tom), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
5) NX2715 - McWILLIAMS, Alexander George (Alex), Cpl. - B Company, Protective Platoon

Remainder standing:
1) NX4333 - DENHOLM, Alexander (Ike or Alex), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
2)
3) NX30417 - CHANEY, Robert Charles (Bob), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
4) NX26539 - GOODWIN, John Arthur (Jack), Pte. - HQ Company, Mortar Platoon
5) NX30308 - BANCROFT, Ivan, Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
6) NX47140 - DALTON, Ronald B. (Dolly or Ron), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon

3rd row (kneeling in front of Jack GOODWIN):
1) NX37485 - FERRY, Arnold Brendan (Arnie), L/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon

2nd row (kneeling):
1) NX4396 - MURRAY, Robert Samuel (Mick), Pte. - B Company, 12 Platoon
2) NX26367 - SMITH, Allan Claude, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
3) NX37482 - MICHELL, George Phillip, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
4) NX20550 - McLEOD, Thomas Kennedy (Tom), A/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon
5) NX37483 - MICHELL, Raymond John (Ray), A/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon

Front row (sitting):
1) NX25845 - BUCKINGHAM, Arthur George, A/U/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon
2) NX36588 - WARTON, Allen Charles, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
3) NX37359 - FARLEY, Chumley Jack Henry (Chum), Pte. - B Company, Coy. HQ
4) NX37456 - McNAMARA, William Patrick (Bill), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon

060627102.jpg 061205027.jpg 061205028.jpg 20101027003.jpg 20101027011.jpg
File information
Filename:061205028.jpg
Album name:makan / B Company
Keywords:Makan265
Source:2/30 Battalion Archives
Date:1941
Filesize:31 KiB
Date added:Dec 05, 2006
Dimensions:691 x 450 pixels
Displayed:512 times
URL:http://www.230battalion.org.au/Gallery/displayimage.php?pid=2366
Favorites:Add to Favorites