Singapore Memorial, Columns 131 and 132
Left column:

1) NX33631 - BEALE, Edward Ernest (Ted), Lt. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, O/C 13 Platoon
2) NX32588 - CLEMENS, Percival Webster (Mick), Lt. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, O/C 13 Platoon
3) NX68127 - SMYTH, Frank Miles (Wakey Wakey), Lt. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, CSM Platoon
4) NX54034 - CHRISTOFF, George Joseph, Sgt. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
5) NX2507 - THOMAS, Lemuel Charles Herbert, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Signals Platoon
6) NX47951 - NAGLE, Athol Gervase, L/Sgt. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, Ord. Room
7) NX32458 - ALEXANDER, Maxwell Arnold (Max), Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 17 Platoon
8) NX33099 - ENRIGHT, Arthur Clarence, Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
9) NX51931 - McGREGOR, Albert George, S/Sgt. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, Coy. HQ
10) NX73197 - SHARPE, Frederick Clifford, Cpl. - 2/30 Bn.
11) NX37486 - AUSTIN, Claude, L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 17 Platoon
12) NX54837 - BLACKWOOD, Lindsey Burns (Dicey), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, 8 Platoon
13) NX59065 - MULLIGAN, Clive Frederick (Smiler), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 11 Platoon
14) NX31681 - PEARCE, Norman Ede, L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, 7 Platoon
15) NX27349 - PONT, Wallace John (Wally), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 10 Platoon
16) NX46116 - ROBERTS, Douglas (Frederick Lionel) (Doug), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 16 Platoon
17) NX59092 - STARK, Reginald (Reg), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, 14 Platoon
18) NX18363 - WHITBREAD, Norman Harold Clement, L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, 13 Platoon
19) NX30000 - ALBURY, Harold Raymond (Ray), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 11 Platoon
20) NX47765 - ALCORN, Andrew Carson, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
21) NX47700 - ALEXANDER, Ronald Norrie Lyle, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
22) NX47652 - BEATTIE, Robert George (Bob), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
23) NX25556 - BLAND, Jack Robert (Kiwi), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 11 Platoon
24) NX71408 - CAMERON, Hugh James John, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, 15 Platoon

Right column:

25) NX47702 - CAVANAUGH, Charles, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., C Company
26) NX879 - CEELY, Kenneth Mathers, Pte. - 2/20 Battalion
27) NX47528 - CHOAT, George James, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 17 Platoon
28) NX26712 - COCHRANE, John Reuben (Joe), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 11 Platoon
29) NX27464 - COLLETT, Frederick George (Fred), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 10 Platoon
30) NX49087 - COOKE, Lionel Leslie, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company
31) NX50165 - CROUCH, Stanley Herbert, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, 8 Platoon
32) NX37588 - FERGUSON, Ronald John, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, 14 Platoon
33) NX37481 - FOSTER, Robert Edward, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
34) NX69880 (QX3831) - FRANKLIN (LAURENT), John Allen (John Clive), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 17 Platoon
35) NX51831 - GALBRAITH, William Martin (Bill), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
36) NX47801 - HARRINGTON, Ernest Clarence (Ernie), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
37) NX46078 - HAYNES, John, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 16 Platoon
38) NX14458 - HENDRY, James Matthew, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company
39) NX21437 - HOLDEN, Hector James (Eck), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 10 Platoon
40) NX27191 - HUDSON, William Michael Charles (Bill), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., BHQ, Intell.
41) NX29189 - JAMES, Ronald Taylor, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, 9 Platoon
42) NX37733 - JOYCE, Ronald Joseph, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Mortar Platoon
43) NX48699 - KELLY, Percival Ross, Pte.
44) NX27010 - LANDOW, Morris Louis (Ned), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., BHQ, Cook Sgts. Mess
45) NX37493 - LUCAS, Dick, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 16 Platoon
46) NX47270 - McGLINCHY, Eric Gordon, Pte. - D Company, 17 Platoon
47) NX2732 - MAUDSLEY, Malcolm John (Mal), Pte. - HQ Company, A/A Platoon
48) QX23609 - O'HANLON, Maurice Walter, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
49) NX47566 - PEARCE, Thomas Francis (Tom), Pte. - HQ Company, Transport Platoon
50) QX24153 - PHILLIPS, Harry Edward John, Pte. - C Company, Platoon
51) NX47011 - PURSE, Frederick William, Pte. - C Company, 15 Platoon
52) NX43790 - RAINBOW, Alfred, Pte. - B Company, 11 Platoon
53) NX42596 (NX37812) - RASH, Joshua Golding, Pte.; also known as NX42596 - GOLDING (Rash), Josiah Buddy (J.G.) (Buddy), Pte. - D Company, 18 Platoon
54) NX25744 - SANDERSON, Calvert James, Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
55) NX37501 - SANDRY, John Arthur, Pte. - A Company, 7 Platoon
56) NX33725 - SANDS, Richard Arthur (Dick), Pte. - C Company, 15 Platoon
57) NX2735 - SAWERS, Tracy Campbell, Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
58) NX2567 - SCHUBERTH, William Forbes (Bill), Pte. - HQ Company, Transport Platoon
59) NX865 - SMITH, Edwin Roy, Pte. - 2/30 Bn.
Keywords: 20120901a

Singapore Memorial, Columns 131 and 132

Left column:

1) NX33631 - BEALE, Edward Ernest (Ted), Lt. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, O/C 13 Platoon
2) NX32588 - CLEMENS, Percival Webster (Mick), Lt. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, O/C 13 Platoon
3) NX68127 - SMYTH, Frank Miles (Wakey Wakey), Lt. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, CSM Platoon
4) NX54034 - CHRISTOFF, George Joseph, Sgt. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
5) NX2507 - THOMAS, Lemuel Charles Herbert, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Signals Platoon
6) NX47951 - NAGLE, Athol Gervase, L/Sgt. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, Ord. Room
7) NX32458 - ALEXANDER, Maxwell Arnold (Max), Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 17 Platoon
8) NX33099 - ENRIGHT, Arthur Clarence, Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
9) NX51931 - McGREGOR, Albert George, S/Sgt. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, Coy. HQ
10) NX73197 - SHARPE, Frederick Clifford, Cpl. - 2/30 Bn.
11) NX37486 - AUSTIN, Claude, L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 17 Platoon
12) NX54837 - BLACKWOOD, Lindsey Burns (Dicey), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, 8 Platoon
13) NX59065 - MULLIGAN, Clive Frederick (Smiler), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 11 Platoon
14) NX31681 - PEARCE, Norman Ede, L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, 7 Platoon
15) NX27349 - PONT, Wallace John (Wally), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 10 Platoon
16) NX46116 - ROBERTS, Douglas (Frederick Lionel) (Doug), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 16 Platoon
17) NX59092 - STARK, Reginald (Reg), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, 14 Platoon
18) NX18363 - WHITBREAD, Norman Harold Clement, L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, 13 Platoon
19) NX30000 - ALBURY, Harold Raymond (Ray), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 11 Platoon
20) NX47765 - ALCORN, Andrew Carson, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
21) NX47700 - ALEXANDER, Ronald Norrie Lyle, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
22) NX47652 - BEATTIE, Robert George (Bob), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
23) NX25556 - BLAND, Jack Robert (Kiwi), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 11 Platoon
24) NX71408 - CAMERON, Hugh James John, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, 15 Platoon

Right column:

25) NX47702 - CAVANAUGH, Charles, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., C Company
26) NX879 - CEELY, Kenneth Mathers, Pte. - 2/20 Battalion
27) NX47528 - CHOAT, George James, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 17 Platoon
28) NX26712 - COCHRANE, John Reuben (Joe), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 11 Platoon
29) NX27464 - COLLETT, Frederick George (Fred), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 10 Platoon
30) NX49087 - COOKE, Lionel Leslie, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company
31) NX50165 - CROUCH, Stanley Herbert, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, 8 Platoon
32) NX37588 - FERGUSON, Ronald John, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, 14 Platoon
33) NX37481 - FOSTER, Robert Edward, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
34) NX69880 (QX3831) - FRANKLIN (LAURENT), John Allen (John Clive), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 17 Platoon
35) NX51831 - GALBRAITH, William Martin (Bill), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
36) NX47801 - HARRINGTON, Ernest Clarence (Ernie), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
37) NX46078 - HAYNES, John, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 16 Platoon
38) NX14458 - HENDRY, James Matthew, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company
39) NX21437 - HOLDEN, Hector James (Eck), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 10 Platoon
40) NX27191 - HUDSON, William Michael Charles (Bill), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., BHQ, Intell.
41) NX29189 - JAMES, Ronald Taylor, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, 9 Platoon
42) NX37733 - JOYCE, Ronald Joseph, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Mortar Platoon
43) NX48699 - KELLY, Percival Ross, Pte.
44) NX27010 - LANDOW, Morris Louis (Ned), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., BHQ, Cook Sgts. Mess
45) NX37493 - LUCAS, Dick, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 16 Platoon
46) NX47270 - McGLINCHY, Eric Gordon, Pte. - D Company, 17 Platoon
47) NX2732 - MAUDSLEY, Malcolm John (Mal), Pte. - HQ Company, A/A Platoon
48) QX23609 - O'HANLON, Maurice Walter, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
49) NX47566 - PEARCE, Thomas Francis (Tom), Pte. - HQ Company, Transport Platoon
50) QX24153 - PHILLIPS, Harry Edward John, Pte. - C Company, Platoon
51) NX47011 - PURSE, Frederick William, Pte. - C Company, 15 Platoon
52) NX43790 - RAINBOW, Alfred, Pte. - B Company, 11 Platoon
53) NX42596 (NX37812) - RASH, Joshua Golding, Pte.; also known as NX42596 - GOLDING (Rash), Josiah Buddy (J.G.) (Buddy), Pte. - D Company, 18 Platoon
54) NX25744 - SANDERSON, Calvert James, Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
55) NX37501 - SANDRY, John Arthur, Pte. - A Company, 7 Platoon
56) NX33725 - SANDS, Richard Arthur (Dick), Pte. - C Company, 15 Platoon
57) NX2735 - SAWERS, Tracy Campbell, Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
58) NX2567 - SCHUBERTH, William Forbes (Bill), Pte. - HQ Company, Transport Platoon
59) NX865 - SMITH, Edwin Roy, Pte. - 2/30 Bn.

24835.jpg 061227026.jpg KRANJI_Col_131_132.jpg KRANJI_Col_131_132_229th.jpg KRANJI_Col_131_132_Part1.jpg
File information
Filename:KRANJI_Col_131_132.jpg
Album name:makan / Kranji - Graves
Keywords:20120901a
Source:Photo courtesy of D. & J. SAUNDERS
Date:8/2/2012
Filesize:89 KiB
Date added:Sep 01, 2012
Dimensions:448 x 600 pixels
Displayed:550 times
URL:http://www.230battalion.org.au/Gallery/displayimage.php?pid=5773
Favorites:Add to Favorites